Accepted scientific name:
Lontra felina (Molina, 1782) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Lontra felina (Molina, 1782)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Marine Otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Mustelidae
Genus Lontra
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621913
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec37efa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201