Accepted scientific name:
Suricata suricatta (Schreber, 1776) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Suricata suricatta (Schreber, 1776)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Suricata suricatta iona Cabral, 1971
Suricata suricatta marjoriae Bradfield, 1936
Suricata suricatta suricatta (Schreber, 1776)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Meerkat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Herpestidae
Genus Suricata
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621906
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec39a3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201