Accepted scientific name:
Mungos mungo (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Mungos mungo (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Mungos mungo adailensis (Heuglin, 1861)
Mungos mungo bororensis Roberts, 1929
Mungos mungo caurinus Thomas, 1926
Mungos mungo colonus (Heller, 1911)
Mungos mungo grisonax Thomas, 1926
Mungos mungo mandjarum (Schwarz, 1915)
Mungos mungo marcrurus (Thomas, 1907)
Mungos mungo mungo (Gmelin, 1788)
Mungos mungo ngamiensis Roberts, 1932
Mungos mungo pallidipes Roberts, 1929
Mungos mungo rossi Roberts, 1929
Mungos mungo senescens (Thomas and Wroughton, 1907)
Mungos mungo somalicus (Thomas, 1895)
Mungos mungo talboti (Thomas and Wroughton, 1907)
Mungos mungo zebra (Rüppell, 1835)
Mungos mungo zebroides (Lönnberg, 1908)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Banded Mongoose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Herpestidae
Genus Mungos
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621903
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec36244-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201