Accepted scientific name:
Ichneumia albicauda (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Ichneumia albicauda (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ichneumia albicauda albicauda (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)
Ichneumia albicauda dialeucos (Hollister, 1916)
Ichneumia albicauda grandis (Thomas, 1890)
Ichneumia albicauda haagneri Roberts, 1924
Ichneumia albicauda ibeanus (Thomas, 1904)
Ichneumia albicauda loandae (Thomas, 1904)
Ichneumia albicauda loempo (Temminck, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White-tailed Mongoose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Herpestidae
Genus Ichneumia
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621900
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:da208b90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201