Accepted scientific name:
Cynictis penicillata (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Cynictis penicillata (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cynictis penicillata bechuanae Roberts, 1932
Cynictis penicillata brachyura Roberts, 1924
Cynictis penicillata bradfieldi Roberts, 1924
Cynictis penicillata cinderella Thomas, 1927
Cynictis penicillata coombsi Roberts, 1929
Cynictis penicillata intensa Schwann, 1906
Cynictis penicillata kalaharica Roberts, 1932
Cynictis penicillata karasensis Roberts, 1938
Cynictis penicillata lepturus A. Smith, 1839
Cynictis penicillata ogilbyii A. Smith, 1834
Cynictis penicillata pallidior Thomas and Schwann, 1904
Cynictis penicillata penicillata (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow Mongoose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Herpestidae
Genus Cynictis
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621887
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df0ccace-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201