Accepted scientific name:
Crossarchus ansorgei Thomas, 1910 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Crossarchus ansorgei Thomas, 1910
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Crossarchus ansorgei ansorgei Thomas, 1910
Crossarchus ansorgei nigricolor Colyn and Van Rompaey, 1990
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Angolan Kusimanse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ansorge's cusimanse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Herpestidae
Genus Crossarchus
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621885
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2435a0e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201