Accepted scientific name:
Galidictis fasciata (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Galidictis fasciata (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Galidictis fasciata fasciata (Gmelin, 1788)
Galidictis fasciata striatus (G. Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Broad-striped Malagasy Mongoose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
broad-striped mongoose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Eupleridae
Genus Galidictis
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621876
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d243536b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201