Accepted scientific name:
Mesoplodon perrini Dalebout, Mead, Baker, Baker and van Helden, 2002 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mesoplodon perrini Dalebout, Mead, Baker, Baker and van Helden, 2002
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Perrin's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Hyperoodontidae
Genus Mesoplodon
Distribution: East Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=612599
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df12570a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201