Accepted scientific name:
Tarsipes rostratus Gervais and Verreaux, 1842 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tarsipes rostratus Gervais and Verreaux, 1842
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Honey possum English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Diprotodontia
Superfamily Petauroidea
Family Tarsipedidae
Genus Tarsipes
Distribution: Australia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=609844
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:defe73ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201