Accepted scientific name:
Sicista betulina (Pallas, 1779) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Sicista betulina (Pallas, 1779)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
northern birch mouse English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Dipodidae
Genus Sicista
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Holden M.E., 23-Jan-2002
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=609767
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2429051-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201