Accepted scientific name:
Muscardinus avellanarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Muscardinus avellanarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
hazel dormouse English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Myoxidae
Genus Muscardinus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Holden M.E., 31-Jul-2002
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584974
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2426ec8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201