Accepted scientific name:
Macaca nemestrina (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Macaca nemestrina (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
pigtail macaque English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Primates
Family Cercopithecidae
Genus Macaca
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 30-Jul-2002
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=573021
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2418fd6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201