Accepted scientific name:
Cercocebus galeritus Peters, 1879 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Cercocebus galeritus Peters, 1879
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tana River mangabey English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Primates
Family Cercopithecidae
Genus Cercocebus
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 30-Jul-2002
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=572994
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2414e30-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201