Accepted scientific name:
Ateles geoffroyi Kuhl, 1820 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ateles geoffroyi Kuhl, 1820
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Central American spider monkey English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mono-araña centroamericano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Primates
Family Cebidae
Genus Ateles
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 30-Jul-2002
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=572958
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24100b3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201