Accepted scientific name:
Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pacific pearl-oyster English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Pterioida
Family Pteriidae
Genus Pinctada
Distribution: North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=568098
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d23e063b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201