Accepted scientific name:
Mytilus trossulus Gould, 1850 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mytilus trossulus Gould, 1850
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
foolish mussel English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
Order Mytiloida
Family Mytilidae
Genus Mytilus
Distribution: East Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=567928
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d23d499d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201