You selected Cypraea spurca acicularis Gmelin, 1791. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791)
Synonyms:
Cypraea spurca acicularis Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cypraea spurca acicularis Gmelin, 1791
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic yellow cowrie English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Neotaenioglossa
Family Cypraeidae
Genus Erosaria
Distribution: North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=567551
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d23b7df8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201