Accepted scientific name:
Sittasomus griseicapillus (Vieillot, 1818) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Sittasomus griseicapillus (Vieillot, 1818)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sittasomus griseicapillus aequatorialis Ridgway, 1891
Sittasomus griseicapillus amazonus Lafresnaye, 1850
Sittasomus griseicapillus axillaris Zimmer, 1934
Sittasomus griseicapillus enochrus Wetmore, 1970
Sittasomus griseicapillus gracileus Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1928
Sittasomus griseicapillus griseicapillus (Vieillot, 1818)
Sittasomus griseicapillus griseus Jardine, 1847
Sittasomus griseicapillus harrisoni Sutton, 1955
Sittasomus griseicapillus jaliscensis Nelson, 1900
Sittasomus griseicapillus levis Bangs, 1902
Sittasomus griseicapillus olivaceus Wied-Neuwied, 1831
Sittasomus griseicapillus perijanus Phelps & Gilliard, 1940
Sittasomus griseicapillus reiseri Hellmayr, 1917
Sittasomus griseicapillus sylviellus (Temminck, 1821)
Sittasomus griseicapillus sylvioides Lafresnaye, 1850
Sittasomus griseicapillus tachirensis W. H. Phelps & W. H. Phelps Jr, 1956
Sittasomus griseicapillus transitivus Pinto & Camargo, 1948
Sittasomus griseicapillus veraguensis Aldrich, 1937
Sittasomus griseicapillus viridior Todd, 1948
Sittasomus griseicapillus viridis Carriker, 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Olivaceous Woodcreeper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trepatroncos oliváceo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Furnariidae
Genus Sittasomus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=563035
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d237de60-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201