Accepted scientific name:
Pyrrhula nipalensis Hodgson, 1836 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pyrrhula nipalensis Hodgson, 1836
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pyrrhula nipalensis nipalensis Hodgson, 1836
Pyrrhula nipalensis ricketti La Touche, 1905
Pyrrhula nipalensis uchidai Kuroda, 1916
Pyrrhula nipalensis victoriae Rippon, 1906
Pyrrhula nipalensis waterstradti Hartert, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brown Bullfinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Fringillidae
Genus Pyrrhula
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=562661
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effd68ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201