Accepted scientific name:
Porphyrolaema porphyrolaema (Deville & P. L. Sclater, 1852) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Porphyrolaema porphyrolaema (Deville & P. L. Sclater, 1852)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purple-throated Cotinga English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Cotingidae
Genus Porphyrolaema
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=562425
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecbd0ddc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201