Accepted scientific name:
Piprites chloris (Temminck, 1822) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Piprites chloris (Temminck, 1822)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Piprites chloris antioquiae Chapman, 1924
Piprites chloris boliviana Chapman, 1924
Piprites chloris chlorion (Cabanis, 1847)
Piprites chloris chloris (Temminck, 1822)
Piprites chloris grisescens Novaes, 1964
Piprites chloris perijana Phelps & W. H. Phelps Jr, 1949
Piprites chloris tschudii (Cabanis, 1874)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wing-barred Piprites English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Cotingidae
Genus Piprites
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=562204
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecbcf3ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201