Accepted scientific name:
Meliphaga aruensis (Sharpe, 1884) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Meliphaga aruensis (Sharpe, 1884)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Meliphaga aruensis aruensis (Sharpe, 1884)
Meliphaga aruensis sharpei (Rothschild & Hartert, 1903)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Puff-backed Honeyeater English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Meliphagidae
Genus Meliphaga
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=561069
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecc7cbfa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201