Accepted scientific name:
Machaeropterus regulus (Hahn, 1819) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Machaeropterus regulus (Hahn, 1819)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Machaeropterus regulus antioquiae Chapman, 1924
Machaeropterus regulus aureopectus Phelps & Gilliard, 1941
Machaeropterus regulus obscurostriatus Phelps & Gilliard, 1941
Machaeropterus regulus regulus (Hahn, 1819)
Machaeropterus regulus striolatus (Bonaparte, 1838)
Machaeropterus regulus zulianus Phelps & W. H. Phelps Jr, 1952
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eastern Striped Manakin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Pipridae
Genus Machaeropterus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560911
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eccaafb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201