Accepted scientific name:
Laniisoma elegans (Thunberg, 1823) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Laniisoma elegans (Thunberg, 1823)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Laniisoma elegans buckleyi (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1880)
Laniisoma elegans cadwaladeri Carriker, 1936
Laniisoma elegans elegans (Thunberg, 1823)
Laniisoma elegans venezuelense Phelps & Gilliard, 1941
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brazilian Laniisoma English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Cotingidae
Genus Laniisoma
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560709
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecbab564-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201