Accepted scientific name:
Icterus chrysater (Lesson, 1844) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Icterus chrysater (Lesson, 1844)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Icterus chrysater chrysater (Lesson, 1844)
Icterus chrysater giraudii Cassin, 1848
Icterus chrysater hondae Chapman, 1914
Icterus chrysater mayensis Van Rossem, 1938
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow-backed Oriole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolsero dorso dorado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Icteridae
Genus Icterus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560570
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d236fdc9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201