Accepted scientific name:
Icterus cayanensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Icterus cayanensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Icterus cayanensis cayanensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Icterus cayanensis chrysocephalus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Icterus cayanensis periporphyrus (Bonaparte, 1850)
Icterus cayanensis pyrrhopterus (Vieillot, 1819)
Icterus cayanensis tibialis Swainson, 1838
Icterus cayanensis valenciobuenoi H. Ihering, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Epaulet Oriole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Icteridae
Genus Icterus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560569
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effe9772-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201