Accepted scientific name:
Hirundo smithii Leach, 1818 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Hirundo smithii Leach, 1818
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wire-tailed Swallow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Hirundinidae
Genus Hirundo
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560487
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effe4bd2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201