Accepted scientific name:
Eucometis penicillata (Spix, 1825) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Eucometis penicillata (Spix, 1825)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Eucometis penicillata affinis Berlepsch, 1888
Eucometis penicillata albicollis (Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)
Eucometis penicillata cristata (Du Bus de Gisignies, 1855)
Eucometis penicillata pallida Berlepsch, 1888
Eucometis penicillata penicillata (Spix, 1825)
Eucometis penicillata spodocephala (Bonaparte, 1853)
Eucometis penicillata stictothorax Berlepsch, 1888
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray-headed Tanager English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey-headed Tanager English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tángara cabeza gris Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Thraupidae
Genus Eucometis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=559995
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d236b7f0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201