Accepted scientific name:
Emberiza spodocephala Pallas, 1776 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Emberiza spodocephala Pallas, 1776
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Emberiza spodocephala personata Temminck, 1836
Emberiza spodocephala sordida Blyth, 1845
Emberiza spodocephala spodocephala Pallas, 1776
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-faced Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Emberizidae
Genus Emberiza
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: