Accepted scientific name:
Carduelis flavirostris (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Carduelis flavirostris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Carduelis flavirostris altiaca (Sushkin, 1925)
Carduelis flavirostris bensonorum (Meinterzhagen, 1934)
Carduelis flavirostris brevirostris (Bonaparte, 1855)
Carduelis flavirostris flavirostris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carduelis flavirostris kirghizorum (Sushkin, 1925)
Carduelis flavirostris korejevi (Zarudny & Harms, 1914)
Carduelis flavirostris miniakensis (A. Jacobi, 1923)
Carduelis flavirostris montanella (Hume, 1873)
Carduelis flavirostris pamirensis (Zarudny & Harms, 1914)
Carduelis flavirostris pipilans (Latham, 1787)
Carduelis flavirostris rufostrigata (Walton, 1905)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Twite English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Fringillidae
Genus Carduelis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=559047
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effda22c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201