Accepted scientific name:
Carduelis chloris (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Carduelis chloris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Carduelis chloris aurantiiventris (Cabanis, 1851)
Carduelis chloris bilkevitchi (Zarudny, 1911)
Carduelis chloris chloris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carduelis chloris chlorotica (Bonaparte, 1850)
Carduelis chloris harrisoni (Clancey, 1940)
Carduelis chloris madaraszi (Tschusi, 1911)
Carduelis chloris muehlei Parrot, 1905
Carduelis chloris turkestanica (Zarudny, 1907)
Carduelis chloris vanmarli Voous, 1951
Carduelis chloris voousi Roselaar, 1993
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Greenfinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Fringillidae
Genus Carduelis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=559044
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effd9eb2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201