Accepted scientific name:
Carduelis cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Carduelis cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Carduelis cannabina autochthona (Clancey, 1946)
Carduelis cannabina bella (C. L. Brehm, 1845)
Carduelis cannabina cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carduelis cannabina guentheri Wolters, 1953
Carduelis cannabina harterti (Bannerman, 1913)
Carduelis cannabina meadewaldoi (Hartert, 1901)
Carduelis cannabina mediterranea (Tschusi, 1903)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Linnet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Fringillidae
Genus Carduelis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=559043
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effd9d90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201