Accepted scientific name:
Grimpoteuthis megaptera (Verrill, 1885) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Grimpoteuthis megaptera (Verrill, 1885)
Synonyms:
Cirroctopus megaptera (Verrill, 1885) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirroctopus megaptera (Verrill, 1885)
Cirroteuthis megaptera Verrill, 1885 (synonym) 3 literature references for Cirroteuthis megaptera Verrill, 1885
Cirroteuthis richardi Joubin, 1903 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cirroteuthis richardi Joubin, 1903
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda
Order Octopoda
Family Opisthoteuthidae
Genus Grimpoteuthis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sweeney M.J., 21-Jul-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=556581
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e11f6614-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201