Accepted scientific name:
Octopus maorum Hutton, 1880 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Octopus maorum Hutton, 1880
Synonyms:
Octopus communis Park, 1885 (synonym) 2 literature references for Octopus communis Park, 1885
Octopus flindersi Cotton, 1932 (synonym) 3 literature references for Octopus flindersi Cotton, 1932
Paroctopus zealandicus Benham, 1944 (synonym) 2 literature references for Paroctopus zealandicus Benham, 1944
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda
Order Octopoda
Family Octopodidae
Genus Octopus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sweeney M.J., 21-Jul-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=556225
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2fd7700-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201