Accepted scientific name:
Grimpoteuthis hippocrepium (Hoyle, 1904) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Grimpoteuthis hippocrepium (Hoyle, 1904)
Synonyms:
Stauroteuthis hippocrepium Hoyle, 1904 (synonym) 3 literature references for Stauroteuthis hippocrepium Hoyle, 1904
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda
Order Octopoda
Family Opisthoteuthidae
Genus Grimpoteuthis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sweeney M.J., 21-Jul-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=556215
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e54ccb50-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201