Accepted scientific name:
Histioteuthis miranda (Berry, 1918) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Histioteuthis miranda (Berry, 1918)
Synonyms:
Calliteuthis miranda Berry, 1918 (synonym) 3 literature references for Calliteuthis miranda Berry, 1918
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda
Order Teuthida
Family Histioteuthidae
Genus Histioteuthis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sweeney M.J., 21-Jul-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=556048
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2fe6048-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201