Accepted scientific name:
Macrodipteryx longipennis (Shaw, 1796) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Macrodipteryx longipennis (Shaw, 1796)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Standard-winged Nightjar English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Strigiformes
Family Caprimulgidae
Genus Macrodipteryx
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555601
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33c9f24-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201