Accepted scientific name:
Ninox scutulata (Raffles, 1822) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ninox scutulata (Raffles, 1822)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ninox scutulata borneensis (Bonaparte, 1850)
Ninox scutulata burmanica Hume, 1876
Ninox scutulata florensis (Wallace, 1864)
Ninox scutulata hirsuta (Temminck, 1824)
Ninox scutulata japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Ninox scutulata javanensis Stresemann, 1928
Ninox scutulata lugubris (Tickell, 1833)
Ninox scutulata obscura Hume, 1873
Ninox scutulata palawanensis Ripley & Rabor, 1962
Ninox scutulata randi Deignan, 1951
Ninox scutulata scutulata (Raffles, 1822)
Ninox scutulata totogo Momiyama, 1931
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brown Hawk-Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Genus Ninox
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555481
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33d4712-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201