Accepted scientific name:
Ketupa zeylonensis (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ketupa zeylonensis (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ketupa zeylonensis leschenaultii (Temminck, 1820)
Ketupa zeylonensis orientalis Delacour, 1926
Ketupa zeylonensis semenowi Zarudny, 1905
Ketupa zeylonensis zeylonensis (Gmelin, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brown Fish Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Genus Ketupa
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555419
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33d2c6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201