Accepted scientific name:
Tyto novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Tyto novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tyto novaehollandiae calabyi I. J. Mason, 1983
Tyto novaehollandiae castanops (Gould, 1837)
Tyto novaehollandiae galei Mathews, 1914
Tyto novaehollandiae kimberli Mathews, 1912
Tyto novaehollandiae melvillensis Mathews, 1912
Tyto novaehollandiae novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Australian Masked Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Strigiformes
Family Tytonidae
Genus Tyto
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555355
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33d676a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201