Accepted scientific name:
Tauraco erythrolophus (Vieillot, 1819) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tauraco erythrolophus (Vieillot, 1819)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-crested Turaco English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Musophagiformes
Family Musophagidae
Genus Tauraco
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555332
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecb1cc38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201