Accepted scientific name:
Oreotrochilus adela (Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1838) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Oreotrochilus adela (Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1838)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wedge-tailed Hillstar English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae
Genus Oreotrochilus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555215
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff50aae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201