Accepted scientific name:
Lophornis ornatus (Boddaert, 1783) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lophornis ornatus (Boddaert, 1783)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tufted Coquette English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae
Genus Lophornis
Distribution: Caribbean; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555087
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4167405a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201