Accepted scientific name:
Charmosyna papou (Scopoli, 1786) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Charmosyna papou (Scopoli, 1786)
Synonyms:
Glossopsitta papou (Scopoli, 1786) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glossopsitta papou (Scopoli, 1786)
Psittacus papou Scopoli, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psittacus papou Scopoli, 1786
Infraspecific taxon: Charmosyna papou goliathina Rothschild & Hartert, 1911
Charmosyna papou papou (Scopoli, 1786)
Charmosyna papou stellae A. B. Meyer, 1886
Charmosyna papou wahnesi Rothschild, 1906
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Papuan Lorikeet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Charmosyna
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554831
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33c2df0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201