Accepted scientific name:
Charmosyna josefinae (Finsch, 1873) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Charmosyna josefinae (Finsch, 1873)
Synonyms:
Glossopsitta josefinae (Finsch, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glossopsitta josefinae (Finsch, 1873)
Trichoglossus josefinae Finsch, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichoglossus josefinae Finsch, 1873
Trichoglossus josephinae Finsch, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichoglossus josephinae Finsch, 1873
Infraspecific taxon: Charmosyna josefinae cyclopum Hartert, 1930
Charmosyna josefinae josefinae (Finsch, 1873)
Charmosyna josefinae sepikiana Neumann, 1922
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Josephine's Lorikeet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Charmosyna
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554830
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33c2cc4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201