Accepted scientific name:
Charmosyna margarethae Tristram, 1879 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Charmosyna margarethae Tristram, 1879
Synonyms:
Glossopsitta margarethae (Tristram, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glossopsitta margarethae (Tristram, 1879)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Duchess Lorikeet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Charmosyna
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554828
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33c2a6c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201