Accepted scientific name:
Charmosyna placentis (Temminck, 1835) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Charmosyna placentis (Temminck, 1835)
Synonyms:
Glossopsitta placentis (Temminck, 1835) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glossopsitta placentis (Temminck, 1835)
Psittacus placentis Temminck, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psittacus placentis Temminck, 1835
Infraspecific taxon: Charmosyna placentis intensior (Kinnear, 1928)
Charmosyna placentis ornata Mayr, 1940
Charmosyna placentis pallidior (Rothschild & Hartert, 1905)
Charmosyna placentis placentis (Temminck, 1835)
Charmosyna placentis subplacens (P. L. Sclater, 1876)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-flanked Lorikeet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Charmosyna
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554825
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33c280a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201