Accepted scientific name:
Charmosyna palmarum (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Charmosyna palmarum (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms:
Glossopsitta palmarum (Gmelin, 1788) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glossopsitta palmarum (Gmelin, 1788)
Psittacus palmarum Gmelin, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psittacus palmarum Gmelin, 1788
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Palm Lorikeet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Charmosyna
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554818
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33c1d06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201