Accepted scientific name:
Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Centropus sinensis anonymus Stresemann, 1913
Centropus sinensis bubutus Horsfield, 1821
Centropus sinensis intermedius (Hume, 1873)
Centropus sinensis kangeanensis Vorderman, 1893
Centropus sinensis parroti Stresemann, 1913
Centropus sinensis sinensis (Stephens, 1815)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater Coucal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Cuculiformes
Family Cuculidae
Genus Centropus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Apr-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554758
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff06558-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201