Accepted scientific name:
Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ceryle rudis insignis Hartert, 1910
Ceryle rudis leucomelanurus Reichenbach, 1851
Ceryle rudis rudis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ceryle rudis syriacus Roselaar, 1995
Ceryle rudis travancoreensis Whistler & Kinnear, 1935
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pied Kingfisher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Coraciiformes
Family Alcedinidae
Genus Ceryle
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554636
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effa5540-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201